Hostname: page-component-cb9f654ff-9b74x Total loading time: 0 Render date: 2025-08-07T22:14:04.164Z Has data issue: false hasContentIssue false
[…] The third form of confidentiality is covered in California by section 1119(a) (for oral communications) and (b) (for writings) of the Evidence Code. These provide in principle that evidence of information disclosed in a mediation is inadmissible, both in pre-trial discovery and in arbitral and non-criminal judicial proceedings.Footnote 132 Section 1120(a) of the Code provides the general exception:

Evidence otherwise admissible or subject to discovery outside of a mediation or a mediation consultation shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation or a mediation consultation.

In addition to this general exception, section 1119(a) and 1119(b) of the Evidence Code, by limiting the protection of mediation communications to non-criminal proceedings, effectively excludes criminal proceedings from the inadmissibility rule. In addition, section 1120(b)Footnote 133 provides specific exceptions to the exclusionary rule of section 1119 relating to (1) an agreement to mediate; (2) any agreement not to take a default or to extend time to act in a pending action; and (3) the fact that a particular mediator served or was otherwise involved in a mediation, so that these three elements are admissible in any subsequent proceeding. The provisions of sections 1119 and 1120 are not mandatory, and can be waived by agreement among all participants in the mediation, including the mediator, by section 1122(a) of the Code.Footnote 134

The scope of sections 1119 and 1120 is uncertain, and it can be difficult to distinguish between documents, photographs, etc. that have been ‘prepared for the purpose of, in the course of, or pursuant to, a mediation’, and evidence otherwise admissible that ‘shall not be or become inadmissible or protected from disclosure solely by reason of its introduction or use in a mediation’. This problem was central to Rojas v.