Appendix B Mitsubishi Motors Corp. v. Soler Chrysler-Plymouth, Inc.
[…] The treble-damages provision wielded by the private litigant is a chief tool in the antitrust enforcement scheme, posing a crucial deterrent to potential violators. See, e.g., Perma Life Mufflers, Inc. v. International Parts Corp., 392 U.S. 134, 138–139 (1968).
The importance of the private damages remedy, however, does not compel the conclusion that it may not be sought outside an American court. Notwithstanding its important incidental policing function, the treble-damages cause of action conferred on private parties by §4 of the Clayton Act, 15 U.S.C. §15, and pursued by Soler here by way of its third counterclaim, seeks primarily to enable an injured competitor to gain compensation for that injury.
“Section 4 … is in essence a remedial provision. It provides treble damages to ‘[any] person who shall be injured in his business or property by reason of anything forbidden in the antitrust laws. …’ Of course, treble damages also play an important role in penalizing wrongdoers and deterring wrongdoing, as we also have frequently observed. … It nevertheless is true that the treble-damages provision, which makes awards available only to injured parties, and measures the awards by a multiple